Voltmeter gauge - El Camino Central Forum : Chevrolet El Camino Forums
El Camino Central Forum : Chevrolet El Camino Forums
 
Ground Up
Notices

User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2019, 04:36 PM
dconwffw dconwffw is offline
Senior Member

Torque Wrench
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Name: randy
Location: BIG TREES
Year: 1971
Model: El Camino SS
Region: 8 (OH,WV)
NECOA #: 81898
Posts: 173
dconwffw will become famous soon enough
Default Voltmeter gauge

I am installing an aftermarket voltmeter gauge and was wondering if I dont have any tabs on the fuse box to use, can I splice into the power wire on the radio and then ground it. The only tab I have left is the battery tab that has power to it all the time and not sure if I can hook it there. I know you are to hook it up to a keyed 12v power source and that's why I wondered if I can splice into the radio power wire
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 11-20-2019, 05:11 PM
464elky's Avatar
464elky 464elky is offline
Senior Member
Master Wrench
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Name: Neil
Location: 6(FL) West Palm
Year: 1984
Model: El Camino
Region: 6 (FL)
NECOA #: 8926
Posts: 5,645
464elky has a reputation beyond repute464elky has a reputation beyond repute464elky has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Default

It will work fine connected to the ign power for the radio.
__________________
84 Elky with 455 Stage 2 Buick, Tremec TKO600 5 speed, 8.5 3:23 posi 98 Acura CL custom upholstered seats, Dakota Digital Instrumentation-

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.

Car Domain:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.

Another 3 to 9 years should finish it.
In year 10. Added FITech Fuel Injection. 40K miles and going strong.
Link to Garage:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 11-20-2019, 05:23 PM
dconwffw dconwffw is offline
Senior Member

Torque Wrench
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Name: randy
Location: BIG TREES
Year: 1971
Model: El Camino SS
Region: 8 (OH,WV)
NECOA #: 81898
Posts: 173
dconwffw will become famous soon enough
Default

Next question, do I need to use the same size wire when splicing or can I use 12 ga going into the radio harness
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
  #4  
Old 11-20-2019, 06:01 PM
B52bombardier1 B52bombardier1 is offline
Site Contributor

Master Wrench
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Name: Rick
Location: Bossier City, Louisiana
Year: 1970
Model: El Camino
Region: 14(AR,LA,MS)
NECOA #: 78882
Posts: 1,124
B52bombardier1 is just really nice
Default

Your new voltmeter won't consume more than a tiny fraction of an amp - very low amount of current draw. That 12 gauge will be fine but probably is overkill and could be much thinner.


Also, don't be surprised if your new gauge indicates perhaps .8 volts or so lower than if you used a multimeter and measured for DC volts at the battery. At least this is the situation for me and is due to voltage drops in the wire.


Rick
__________________
70 El Camino, 5.3L LS Engine, 4L60E Transmission
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 11-20-2019, 06:06 PM
rtatwk's Avatar
rtatwk rtatwk is offline
Deputy Director Region 6 - Supporting Member


Master Wrench
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Name: Randy
Location: Palm Bay
Year: 1987
Model: Diablo
Region: 6 (FL)
NECOA #: 15623
Posts: 6,209
rtatwk has a reputation beyond reputertatwk has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Default

Larger size wire will make no difference to function. Same size would also be fine in the arms length(?) or less involved with the connection. Voltage drop due to 'line loss' increases with the length between connections with DC current, and can be reduced with increased wire size moving further from the DC power source. Not a factor between fuse box and instrument panel for sure. Sorry some of this observation is sort of engineering lingo from former times reviewing fire alarm system plans for condos or other large buildings.

In simpler terms...If Neil (464elky) says it will work. It will work!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 11-20-2019, 06:28 PM
dconwffw dconwffw is offline
Senior Member

Torque Wrench
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Name: randy
Location: BIG TREES
Year: 1971
Model: El Camino SS
Region: 8 (OH,WV)
NECOA #: 81898
Posts: 173
dconwffw will become famous soon enough
Default

Thanks I wasnt too sure since electrical is not my strong suit. Only other thing I could of done was splice in to the wire already hooked into the ignition tab on the fuse box
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 11-21-2019, 05:49 AM
464elky's Avatar
464elky 464elky is offline
Senior Member
Master Wrench
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Name: Neil
Location: 6(FL) West Palm
Year: 1984
Model: El Camino
Region: 6 (FL)
NECOA #: 8926
Posts: 5,645
464elky has a reputation beyond repute464elky has a reputation beyond repute464elky has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Default

To feed a voltmeter you could use 22 ga. It draws very little amperage as Randy said. 12 ga would be overkill FOR A VOLTMETER.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 11-21-2019, 05:56 AM
pitts64's Avatar
pitts64 pitts64 is offline
Senior Member
Master Wrench
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Name: Jeff
Location: Pittsburgh
Year: 1969
Model: El Camino SS
Region: 8 (OH,WV)
NECOA #: 19572
Posts: 1,210
pitts64 is a glorious beacon of light
Garage
Default

Voltage is pressure, Amperage is the amount of electricity flowing.. Electricity much like water. Voltage is water pressure and current/amperage is gallons used...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 11-21-2019, 07:10 AM
JJLT1's Avatar
JJLT1 JJLT1 is offline
Senior Member
Master Wrench
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Name: JJ
Location: South of Houston
Year: 1985
Model: El Camino SS
Region: 13(TX)
NECOA #: 12122
Posts: 11,520
JJLT1 has a reputation beyond reputeJJLT1 has a reputation beyond reputeJJLT1 has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Default

put a small alligator clip on it and clip it to a key-on fuse holder clip in the fuse box,
or get a fuse tap.. just put it on the load side of the fuse..
.

.
Attached Images
 
__________________
JJ
85-SS 95-LT1-383 4L60 8.5-3.73
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 signatures.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Smilies
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the El Camino Central Forum : Chevrolet El Camino Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Logos and trademarks on this site are property of their respective owners. Comments are property of their posters, the rest 2001-2009 by me


 

Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.